Sarasota County Water Atlas


Home Explore
Cow Pen Slough

Cow Pen Slough

Cow Pen Slough

Map

located within the following watersheds: Dona and Roberts Bay Watershed, Sarasota Bay Watershed

Description

Cow Pen Slough is a 14.5 mile stream.

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Creek Conditions Reports

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Confluence of Unnamed River and Gum Slough, Sarasota County
Mouth Shakett Creek
River Length Within Atlases 15 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality sampling site
    Hydrology sampling site
    Closest Rainfall site
    Rainfall sampling site
    Multi-type sampling site
    Other sampling site

    Data Summary

    This water resource is monitored by 28 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 431,160 samples ranging from 4/3/1962 to 12/8/2019. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010501
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010502
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010503
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010505
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010613
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010671
    FDEP South District Sampling DataSARABY0072FTM
    FDEP Southwest Regional Operations Center270925408225238
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section54686
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section54693
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section10555
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section41316
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section46649
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section46655
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section48966
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section50826
    Sarasota County Automated Rainfall Management System650
    Sarasota County Automated Rainfall Management System655
    Sarasota County Coastal CreeksCPS-1
    Sarasota County Coastal CreeksCPS-3
    Sarasota County Coastal CreeksCPS-AB
    Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataCPS-1
    Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataCPS-3
    Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010501
    Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010613
    USGS National Water Information System02299700
    USGS National Water Information System02299710
    USGS National Water Information System270908082253200
     

    Report Water Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FDEP 1-850-305-3903

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-239-344-5600

    Sarasota County Contact Centera
    1-941-861-5000

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP State Watch Office
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-239-344-5600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-239-344-5600

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-239-344-5600

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      Sarasota County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Cow Pen Slough have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us

      The USF Water Institute is committed to ensuring that our websites conform with Accessibility Support guidelines for people who need to use assistive technologies. We are continually improving the user experience for everyone, and applying the relevant accessibility standards. View our Accessibility Statement for more information.